Shamil Abdurakhimov
Шамиль Абдурахимов

Born
(1981-09-02) September 2, 1981 (age 35)
Makhachkala, Dagestan ASSR, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union

Other names
Abrek

Nationality
Russian

Height
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)

Weight
254 lb (115 kg; 18.1 st)

Division
Heavyweight

Reach
76 in (193 cm)

Style
Sanshou, Freestyle wrestling, Kickboxing

Fighting out of
Makhachkala, Dagestan, Russia

Team
Fighting Eagle

Trainer
Kickboxing: Magomed Magomedov

Rank
National Master of Sports in Wushu Sanda[citation needed]
International Master of Sports in Kickboxing[1]

Years active
2008-present

Mixed martial arts record

Total
21

Wins
17

By knockout
7

By submission
4

By decision
6

Losses
4

By knockout
2

By submission
1

By decision
1

Other information

Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog

External image

Shamil Abdurakhimov

Shamil Gentovich Abdurakhimov (Russian: Шамиль Гентович Абдурахимов; born September 2, 1981 in Dagestan) is a Russian of Avar heritage mixed martial artist, who is currently fighting in the heavyweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship. He is currently the #15 ranked heavyweight in UFC rankings as of 21 November, 2016.[2]

Contents

1 Background
2 Mixed martial arts career

2.1 Abu Dhabi Fighting Championship
2.2 Ultimate Fighting Championship

3 Championships and accomplishments

3.1 Mixed Martial Artist
3.2 Sanshou

4 Mixed martial arts record
5 References
6 External links

Background[edit]
Abdurakhimov was born September 2, 1981 in Kuyada village, Gunibsky District, Dagestan in the Sunni Muslim family of Avar descent. He started train Sanshou and Freestyle wrestling in primary school. After the army he became Sanshou Russian national champion.[3][4]
Mixed martial arts career[edit]
Abu Dhabi Fighting Championship[edit]
On May 14, 2010 at the ADFC: Battle of the Champions he faced American MMA legend Jeff Monson and won via majority decision.
Abdurakhimov faced Sokoudjou on October 22, 2010 at the ADFC: Round 2. He won via TKO (punches) in the third round.
In last fight in ADFC: Round 3 Abdurakhimov faced Marcos Oliveira he won via TKO (punches) in the first round. The win also earned him ADFC belt and one million dirham ($250,000).[5]
Ultimate Fighting Championship[edit]
On January 15, 2015 he signed a contract with the UFC.[6]
In his debut, Abdurakhimov faced Timothy Johnson
오피와우

Shamil Abdurakhimov